Schedule of Councillors and Committees etc. 2017

 

BACKWELL PARISH COUNCIL

 

SCHEDULE OF MEMBERS, COMMITTEES, WORKING PARTIES, WORKING GROUPS, REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES AND STAFF

 

2017

 

1.         Each Councillor should be a member of two Working Parties

 

2.         Working Parties should only be arranged following a resolution of the Council to investigate a special topic.

 

3.         Working Party reports should be sent to the Clerk no later than the Tuesday in the week before the next meeting of the Council.

 

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL

1.         Mo Bowerman

2.         Chris Cole

3.         Bob Day

4.         Shirley Edwards

5.         Michelle Gibbons-Price

6.         Emma Langston

7.         Joan Llewellyn

8.         Richard MacLeavy

9.         Steven Mitchell

10.       Sarah Ould

11.       Hilary Power

12.       John Sear

13        Derek Seddon

14.       Graeme Simmonite

15.       Bob Taylor

 

CHAIRMAN OF COUNCIL

Bob Taylor

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Michelle Gibbons-Price

 

STAFF

Clerk of the Council - Mrs Jane Stone

Office Assistant -  Mrs Liz Lacey

Village Orderly - Mr Howard Jones

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (7 members plus ex officio member)

1.         Michelle Gibbons-Price (Chairman)

2.         Bob Taylor (ex-officio)

3.         Mo Bowerman           

4.         Shirley Edwards

5.         Richard MacLeavy

6.         Steve Mitchell

7.         John Sear

8.         Graeme Simmonite

 

RIGHTS OF WAY COMMITTEE: (5 members plus ex officio member)

1.         Bob Taylor (ex-officio)

2.         Steve Mitchell

3.         Sarah Ould

4.         Hilary Power

5.         Derek Seddon

6.         Vacancy

 

ENHANCEMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Mo Bowerman (Chairman)

2.         Chris Cole

3.         Bob Day

4.         Sarah Ould

5.         Bob Taylor

 

OFFICE WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Mo Bowerman

3.         Bob Day

 

FINANCE WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Bob Day

3.         Michelle Gibbons-Price

4.         Steve Mitchell

5.         Sarah Ould

           

COMMUNITY RESILIENCE WORKING PARTY

1.         Hilary Power (Chairman)

2.         Steve Mitchell

3.         Derek Seddon

 

COMMUNICATIONS STRATEGY WORKING PARTY

1.         Hilary Power (Chairman)

2.         Shirley Edwards

3.         Graeme Simmonite

 

LOCAL GREEN SPACES WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Chris Cole

3.         Shirley Edwards

4.         Michelle Gibbons-Price

5.         Bob Taylor

 

DOGGIE BINS WORKING PARTY

1.         Hilary Power (Chairman)

2.         Joan Llewellyn

3.         Richard MacLeavy

 

HIGHWAYS WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Chris Cole

3.         John Sear

 

 

MOOR LANE PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Derek Seddon

3.         Bob Taylor

4.         Mr Chris Perry

 

FARLEIGH FIELDS WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Michelle Gibbons-Price

3.         Steve Mitchell

4.         Shirley Edwards

5.         District Cllr Karen Barclay

6.         Mr Michael Rose

7.         Mr Keith Riches

8.         Mr Chris Perry

 

OATFIELD PLAY EQUIPMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Steve Mitchell

3.         Sarah Ould

 

STATION ROAD WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Bob Day

3.         Steve Mitchell

 

 

ALLOTMENT ADVISORY GROUP

1.         Geoff Wells

2.         Lorna O'Sullivan

3.         Richard Anderton

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES

 

ALCA

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Mo Bowerman

 

COMMUNITY DRUGS MISUSE FORUM

1.         Mo Bowerman

2.         Hilary Power

3.         Richard MacLeavy (Reserve)

 

BACKWELL PARISH HALL COMMITTEE

1.         Sarah Ould      (Trustee & Representative)

2.         Bob Taylor      (Representative)

 

BRISTOL AIRPORT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE

1.         Steve Mitchell

2.         Graeme Simmonite

 

BRISTOL AIRPORT ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell

2.         Graeme Simmonite

 

 

BACKWELL FOUNDATION (four year term from May 2015)

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Sarah Ould

3.         Shirley Edwards (Reserve)

 

BACKWELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (four year term from May 2015)

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Sarah Ould

3.         Shirley Edwards (Reserve)

 

SCRIBE FOR BACKWELL PARISH MAGAZINE

1.            Hilary Power

 

N.S.C STANDARDS SUB-COMMITTEE

1.         Michelle Gibbons-Price - (Co-opted non voting Parish Council member)

 

     

STANCOMBE QUARRY LIAISON STEERING GROUP

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Michelle Gibbons-Price