Schedule of Councillors and Committees etc. 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BACKWELL PARISH COUNCIL

 

SCHEDULE OF MEMBERS, COMMITTEES, WORKING PARTIES, WORKING GROUPS, REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES AND STAFF

2017

 

1.         Each Councillor should be a member of two Working Parties

 

2.         Working Parties should only be arranged following a resolution of the Council to investigate a special topic.

 

3.         Working Party reports should be sent to the Clerk no later than the Tuesday in the week before the next meeting of the Council.

 

MEMBERS OF COUNCIL

  1. Mo Bowerman

2.   James Cousins

3.   Shirley Edwards

4.   Emma Langston

      5.   Joan Llewellyn

      6.   Richard MacLeavy

      7.   Steven Mitchell

      8.   Sarah Ould

      9.   Hilary Power

     10.  Derek Seddon

     11.  Graeme Simmonite

     12.  Peter Soothill

     13.  Joshua Stone

     14.  Bob Taylor

     15.  Vacancy

 

CHAIRMAN OF COUNCIL

Bob Taylor

 

VICE CHAIRMAN

Vacancy

 

STAFF

Clerk of the Council - Mrs Jane Stone

Office Assistant -  Mrs Liz Lacey

Village Orderly - Mr Howard Jones

 

PLANNING COMMITTEE (7 members plus ex officio member)

1.         Bob Taylor (ex-officio)

2.         Mo Bowerman

3.         James Cousins           

4.         Shirley Edwards

5.         Richard MacLeavy

6.         Steve Mitchell

7.         Sarah Ould

8.         Joshua Stone

 

RIGHTS OF WAY WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Steve Mitchell

3.         Sarah Ould

4.         Hilary Power

5.         Derek Seddon

 

ENHANCEMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Mo Bowerman (Chairman)

2.         Vacancy

3.         Emma Langston

4.         Sarah Ould

5.         Derek Seddon

6.         Bob Taylor

 

OFFICE WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Mo Bowerman

3.         Vacancy

 

FINANCE WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Vacancy

3.         Shirley Edwards

4.         Vacancy

5.         Steve Mitchell

6.         Sarah Ould

           

COMMUNICATIONS STRATEGY WORKING PARTY

1.         Hilary Power (Chair)

2.         Shirley Edwards

3.         Emma Langston

4.         Graeme Simmonite

 

LOCAL GREEN SPACES WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Shirley Edwards

3.         Vacancy

4.         Bob Taylor

 

HIGHWAYS WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Vacancy

3.         Bob Taylor

 

MOOR LANE PROPOSED DEVELOPMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell (Chairman)

2.         Derek Seddon

3.         Bob Taylor

4.         Mr Chris Perry

 

 

 

FARLEIGH FIELDS WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Vacancy

3.         Steve Mitchell

4.         Shirley Edwards

5.         District Cllr Karen Barclay

6.         Mr Michael Rose

7.         Mr Keith Riches

8.         Mr Chris Perry

 

STATION ROAD WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor (Chairman)

2.         Shirley Edwards

3.         Steve Mitchell

 

2026 - 2036 DEVELOPMENT WORKING PARTY

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Steve Mitchell

3.         Shirley Edwards

4.         Derek Seddon

5.         Mr Michael Rose

6.         Mr Chris Perry

 

ALLOTMENT ADVISORY GROUP

1.         Geoff Wells

2.         Lorna O'Sullivan

3.         Richard Anderton

 

REPRESENTATIVES TO OUTSIDE BODIES

 

ALCA

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Mo Bowerman

 

COMMUNITY DRUGS MISUSE FORUM

1.         Mo Bowerman

2.         Emma Langston

3.         Richard MacLeavy (Reserve)

 

BACKWELL PARISH HALL COMMITTEE

1.         Sarah Ould      (Trustee & Representative)

2.         Bob Taylor      (Representative)

 

BRISTOL AIRPORT CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE

1.         Steve Mitchell

2.         Graeme Simmonite

 

BRISTOL AIRPORT ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS WORKING PARTY

1.         Steve Mitchell

2.         Graeme Simmonite

 

 

 

 

BACKWELL FOUNDATION (four year term from May 2015)

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Sarah Ould

3.         Shirley Edwards (Reserve)

 

BACKWELL EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (four year term from May 2015)

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Sarah Ould

3.         Shirley Edwards (Reserve)

 

SCRIBE FOR THE VILLAGE MAGAZINE

1.           Hilary Power

 

N.S.C STANDARDS SUB-COMMITTEE

1.         Vacancy - (Co-opted non voting Parish Council member)

     

STANCOMBE QUARRY LIAISON STEERING GROUP

1.         Bob Taylor

2.         Vacancy

 

VILLAGE MAGAZINE

1.         Vacancy